Cenla Bug Fest Scheduled for October 2016 HAS Been Canceled

Cenla Bug Fest and Cooler Cruise 2013
October 26-27, 2013
Pineville Municipal Airport, Pineville, LA

Best of Show - Paula & Ray Decker, 1960 Beetle
Best Paint - Jack Falcon, 1959 Beetle
Best Engine - Kathy Vaughn, 1971 Beetle
Best Interior - Joe Smith, 1967 Beetle
Got Rust? - Eric Durmon, 1964 Bus
Shepherd Center Choice - Bill Sykes Sr, 1963 Beetle
Peoples Choice - Bill Sykes Jr, 1970 Ghia
Best Vintage - Cindy Henry, 1967 Bus
Club Participation
- Baton Rouge Air Coolers Gang

Top 5 Water Cooled
Zachary Ard - 1989 Cabriolet
Harold Conrad - 2010 Beetle
Christopher Wilcox - 2008 GTI
Christopher Miloio - 2001 GTI
Malcolm Bennett - 1991 Vanagon

German Fire Drill Winners
West Central Euro Club
Chris Miloio, Shane Ridley, Brant, Chris Wilcox, Arken, Zach

 

Cenla Bug Fest VW Show & Cooler Cruise 2011
Sunday, October 23, 2011

Top 25 Air Cooled
Tracy Tullos - 1973 Ghia
Kath & Chester Vaughn - 1971 Beetle
Tony Burne - 1973 Thing
Steve & Elaine Nelson - 1965 Truck
Ray & Paula Decker - 1960 Beetle
Dennis Holbrook - 1963 Bus
Bryan Robinson - 1971 Beetle
Bill Sykes Jr. - 1970 Ghia
Bill Sykes, Sr - 1963 Beetle
Sammie Smith - 1967 Baja Beetle
Brian Anthony - 1967 Beetle Convertible
Greg Hopkins - 1956 Beetle
Clarke Watts - 1955 Beetle
Ray Davis - 1962 Truck
Spencer Faust - 1969 Beetle Convertible
Joe Smith - 1967 Beetle
Rusty Herring - 1977 Camper Bus
Gerald Burton - 1957 Porche
Larry Herring - 1973 Camper Bus
Herman Hunter - 1973 Beetle/Truck

Top 5 Water Cooled
Charles Robinson - 2011 Jetta
Richard, Judy & Gang - 1984 Vanagan
Paul Darling - 1973 Adventure Wagen
Anthony Poisson - 2001 Beetle
Cordele Bass - 2005 Passatt

 

 

Cenla Bug Fest VW Show 2009
May 1 & 2, 2009

Top 25 Air
Shannon Cullop - 1956 Beetle
Tim Sparks - 1972 Beetle
Max Belanger - 1969 Bus
Sammie Smith - 1967 Baja Bug

Steve & Elaine Nelson - 1967 Beetle
Pam Tisdale - 1974 Sun Bug
Donna Davis - 2000 Dune Buggy
Darryl & Sandra Decelle - 1972 Beetle
Don Thompson - 1973 Sand Rail
Jose Neugart - 1970 Ghia
Ray & Sandy Tuthill - 1968 Dune Buggy
Charles Doolittle - 1967 Beetle
Mike & Lisa Clark - 1974 Bus
Suzanne & Joel Bryan - 1974 Beetle
Richard Morrison - 1971 Ghia
Rose Mary Mason - 1972 Beetle
Mike Cummings - 1952 Beetle
David Broussard - 1976 Beetle
Chris Fertilla - 1971 Ghia
Charles Riley - 1973 Beetle
Richard & Cynthis Snyder - 1967 Dune Buggy
Robert Greer - 1961 Beetle
John Little - 1972 Bus
Max & Pepper Belanger - 1969 Bus
Randy Best - 1960 Beetle

 

Members  

Cooler Cruise Video
Cooler Cruise 2013
Cenla Bug Fest 2013

Top 25 Air Cooled
Chester Godsey - 1969 Ghia
Greg Hughes - 1968 Sandrail
Jose Neugart - 1970 Ghia
Laurann Marino - 1967 Beetle
Cindy Henry - 1967 Deluxe Bus
Larry VanveKoven - 1968 Beetle Truck
Thomas Morris - 1969 Baja Beetle
Sammie Smith - 1955 Porche Spyder
Bill Sykes Jr. - 1970 Ghia
Steve & Elaine Nelson - 1967 Beetle
Richard Brooks - Beetle Pickup
Kathy Vaughn - 1971 Beetle
Jack Falcon - 1959 Beetle
Paula & Ray Decker - 1960 Beetle
Marsha Redmon - 1968 Beetle
Bill Sykes Sr - 1963 Beetle
Eric Durmon - 1964 Bus
Rusty Schroder - 1973 Ghia
Joe Smith - 1967 Beetle
Greg Blakeney - 1962 VW Truck






Show Pictures
Awards Pictures
German Fire Drill - Team Cenla
German Fire Drill - Ft. Worth Volks Folks
German Fire Drill - East Texas Vee Dubbs
German Fire Drill - ArkLATex Club *
German Fire Drill - Tioga Jr High Cheerleaders

Sweet & Cheezy
Thunder Rolls
Cruise Video
Cruise Arrival
Cruise Pictures


Speciality Trophies
Best Engine - Ray & Paula Decker 1960 Beetle
Best Paint - Ray & Paula Decker 1960 Beetle
Best Interior - Joe Smith   1967 Beetle
Best of Show - Air Cooled - Brian Anthony   1967 Beetle Convertible
Best of Show - Water Cooled - Charles Robinson   2011 Jetta
Cenla Volks Folks Choice - Bryan Robinson   1971 Super Beetle
Lions Club Choice - Dennis Holbrook   1963 Bus
Select Motors Choice - Rustry Herring - 1977 Bus
Club Participation - East Texas Vee Dubb Club









Speciality Trophies
Ray & Tigre Tuthill - 1974 Dune Buggy
 "Best of Show"

Sammie Smith - 1967 Baja Bug
 "Lions Club Choice"

Steve & Elaine Nelson - 1967 Beetle
 "Longest Distance Traveled"
Jimmy Davis - 1970 Manx "Best Paint"
Jose Neugart - 1970 Ghia  "Best Engine"
Robert Greer - 1961 Beetle   "Hard Luck Award"
John Little - 1972 Bus  "Got Rust"
Randy Best - 1960 Beetle
"Best Interior" &  "Mayor's Choice"

Va
ughn & Yvonne Davis - 2005 Trike
"Peoples Choice"

Top Water
Tammy Alred - 2006 NB
Joe Barnett - 2003 NB
Susan Tripp - 2006 NB
Taylor White - 2000 NB
Victoria Young - 1991 Vanagon
Harold Conrad - 2005 NB